Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to PCBoost and thank you for your interest in our company and services. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and the processing of personal data by us is always done in accordance with the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and this policy.

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

In the following, we inform you about the processing of your data, in particular about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data as well as the corresponding legal basis of the individual processing operations. In addition, we will explain which rights you are entitled to when it comes to data processing.

Who are we

The person responsible within the meaning of the DPA and the GDPR is:

PCBoost LTD

Unit 6 Octagon Business Centre Miller Street

B6 4NH Birmingham,

United Kingdom

Web: www.pcboost.co.uk

Phone +44 121 572 7962 WhatsApp: 0739-334-5555

Email: contact@pcboost.co.uk

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pcboostuk/

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/pcboost_uk/

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/pc-boost-uk-206550210/

Trustpilot: https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/pcboost.co.uk

The legal basis of the processing of your data

Personal data will only be processed by us if this is permitted by law, in particular for the processing of enquiries, for the fulfilment of contracts, if there is a legitimate interest or if you consent to the processing of your personal data. As such the processing of your personal data may be based on the following legal grounds:

  • 6 (1) lit. a GDPR serves as our legal basis for processing operations where we obtain your consent for a specific processing purpose;
  • 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract, e.g., if you purchase a product. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of enquiries about our products or services;
  • 6 (1) lit. c GDPR, insofar as we are subject to a legal obligation that requires the processing of personal data, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations; and
  • 6 (1) lit. f GDPR applies on the basis of our legitimate interests, e.g., when using service providers as part of order processing, such as shipping service providers or when carrying out statistical surveys and analyses and logging registration procedures. Our interest is directed towards the use of a user-friendly, appealing, and secure presentation as well as optimisation of our website, which serves our business interests as well as meeting your expectations.

Your data subject rights

a) Information

Upon request, we will provide you at any time and free of charge with information about all personal data that we have stored about you.

b) Correction, deletion, restriction of processing (blocking), objection

If you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data or if this data has become incorrect, we will arrange for the deletion or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (insofar as this is possible according to the applicable law) on the basis of a corresponding instruction. The same applies if we are only to process data in a restrictive manner in the future. You have the right to object in particular in cases where your data is required for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in our legitimate interest, as well as profiling based on this. You also have such a right of objection in the event of data processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

c) Right to revoke consent with effect for the future

You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Your revocation will not affect the lawfulness of the processing up to the time of revocation.

d) Data portability

If data is processed on the basis of a contract, pre-contractual negotiations, consent or with the help of automated procedures, you have the right to data portability. Upon request, we will provide you with your data in a common, structured and machine-readable format so that you can transfer the data to another data controller if you wish.

f) Exercise of your data subject rights and right of appeal

To assert these rights, please contact us using. The same applies if you have questions about data processing in our company. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. Alternatively, you can also contact the UK`s supervisory authority, which is: The Information Commissioner`s Office (ICO) located at Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, UK (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO.

Processing of your personal data on our website

a) Hosting

To provide our website, we use the services of SiteGround Hosting Ltd who process the below-mentioned data and all data to be processed in connection with the operation of this website  on our behalf. Our website is hosted using SiteGround’s London 1 server.

The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in providing our web site in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

 b) Visiting our website (server log files)

When you visit our website, the server stores data in so-called server log files, which your internet browser automatically transmits to the server, in particular:

  • Visited website
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The data collected is only used for statistical analysis and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use. This data is processed in order to enable the use of the Internet pages you have accessed, for statistical purposes, to improve our Internet offering and for security against unlawful cyber-attacks, as well as to exercise, assert or defend legal claims. Your IP address will only be stored for as long as is necessary to defend against possible cyber-attacks and to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution.

The aforementioned data is processed separately from all personal data that you provide to us when visiting our website and/or using a service and is never combined.

This data processing described above has its legal basis in Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR for the implementation of necessary pre-contractual measures which take place at your request in order to enable you to use the websites you have accessed. Insofar as the above data is processed for security against unlawful cyber-attacks, or to exercise, assert or defend legal claims, this is done on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest for this data processing lies in the evaluation of the data to improve our internet offer, to exercise, assert or defend legal claims if necessary and to protect our systems against illegal cyber-attacks.

c) Use of cookies

In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your device when you use our website. Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains. For further information on the Cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy. The legal basis for the use of technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and for the use of analytical cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR, your consent which is obtained through the so-called “cookie banner” when you first visit our website. Via our cookie banner, you can either accept or object to the use of cookies at any time by deselecting the use of cookies in the cookie settings.

d) Contacting us

If you contact us using our contact form, phone or email, we process the following data from you for the purpose of processing and handling your enquiry: Name, contact details -if provided by you- and your message. The legal basis of the data processing is our obligation to fulfil the contract and/or to fulfil our pre-contractual obligations in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 b) GDPR. and/or our legitimate interest in processing your enquiry in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR.

If you contact us via the messaging service WhatsApp, we store and use the mobile phone number you use on WhatsApp and - if provided - your first and last name in accordance with the provision of a contractual or pre-contractual measure to process and respond to your request (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR). On the basis of the same legal basis, we may ask you to provide further data via WhatsApp in order to be able to assign your request to a specific process.

e) Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, personal data is collected and processed by us if you provide it to us for the performance of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to us. We store and use the data provided by you for the purpose of processing the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after expiry of these periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved on our part, about which we inform you accordingly below.

f) Data processing for order confirmation and dispatch confirmation

In order to process the contract and provide you with our services, for example the web shop or to send you a package for which a fee is charged, we use your contact details to send you registration confirmations, customer service information, order confirmations, contract documents or payment processing information. We are obliged to send you these documents in order to comply with our legal information obligations for an effective conclusion of a contract with you. The processing of your data is therefore necessary for the conclusion of the contract with you and is based on the provision of a contractual matter in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 b) GDPR.

g) Order fulfilment through service providers

In order to fulfil the contract or to carry out necessary pre-contractual measures at your request, your data may be passed on to service providers who support us and who we have of course carefully selected. These may be technical service providers or service providers assisting us with payment processing or accounting.

Your personal data will otherwise only be passed on to other third parties if we are legally obliged to do so on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(c) GDPR and, where applicable, on the basis of our legitimate interests on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. If your personal data is disclosed on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, we will inform you in detail about this disclosure to third parties and about our respective legitimate interests in this privacy policy.

g) Product Reviews

In the context of the review function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment and the comment name you have chosen will be stored and published on the website. Furthermore, your IP address will be logged and stored. This storage of the IP address is for security reasons and in case the person concerned infringes the rights of third parties by posting a comment or posts illegal content. We need your e-mail address to contact you if a third-party objects to your published content as being illegal. The legal basis for storing your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) and f) GDPR. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to by third parties as unlawful.

h) Service Reviews

We use the rating portal Trustpilot, to constantly improve our service, we offer our customers the opportunity to rate us via this independent portal, without us being able to influence this in any way. An invitation to submit a rating is generated for each order placed via our website. For this purpose, your surname, first name, email address and a reference number (order number for unique allocation) are transmitted to Trustpilot. This data is neither used by Trustpilot itself nor passed on to third parties.  The verification of the rating is carried out on the basis of the reference number (order number) via a specially generated link. The submission of a rating is voluntary.

In order to submit a rating or to record customer feedback, it is necessary to create/open a user profile on Trustpilot. In addition to a rating for the inviting company, ratings can then also be entered for any company on the Trustpilot rating portal. If a rating is submitted by clicking on the link contained in the invitation, a user profile is automatically created on Trustpilot after entering the personal data (name and email address for verification). By placing an order via our website, you expressly consent to the aforementioned transmission of reference data to Trustpilot and to the automated dispatch of an evaluation invitation from this application in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

i) Dispatch due to the sale of goods

If you purchase goods or services on our website, we may send you information on our own similar goods to your specified e-mail address even without your consent. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR., because advertising related products and services by way of direct advertising represents a legitimate interest for us as the provider of this website. You may object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time. We will then refrain from further processing for such purposes. You can send us your objection as described below. In addition, you can object to the sending of such newsletters at any time in the future without giving reasons by unsubscribing via the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter or by contacting us in any other way.

j) Passing on your data to service providers

In order to fulfil the contract or to carry out necessary pre-contractual measures at your request, your data may be passed on to service providers who support us and who we have of course carefully selected. These may be technical service providers or service providers assisting us with payment processing or accounting.

Your personal data will otherwise only be passed on to other third parties if we are legally obliged to do so on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(c) GDPR and, where applicable, on the basis of our legitimate interests on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. If your personal data is disclosed on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, we will inform you in detail about this disclosure to third parties and about our respective legitimate interests in this privacy policy. Your right to object in accordance with section 7 of this privacy policy is pointed out.

k) Payment Transactions

After you have selected a payment provider in the order process, you provide your payment data to the respective provider for the purpose of processing the payment and thus fulfilling the contract with you: the legal basis for forwarding your data to the payment provider of your choice is Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.

We secure your data in payment transactions. For this reason, our website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect your confidential as well as personal contents during the transmission of payment transactions. You can see for yourself whether SSL encryption is activated or not. You can recognise the use of encryption by the address bar of the browser. Only if the regular display changes from "http://" to "https://" is the data transmission encrypted. The browser line "https://" indicates the use of SSL encryption, the payment transaction is now encrypted. Activating SSL encryption makes it impossible for third parties to read your confidential data. Therefore, only transfer your data when SSL encryption is activated.

l) Newsletter

When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the device used by the data subject at the time of registration as well as the date and time of registration, which is assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP). The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date and therefore serves our legal protection.

The personal data collected in the context of a registration for the newsletter is used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a related registration, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offer or changes to the technical circumstances.

The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, (MailChimp). MailChimp is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organised and analysed. When you enter data for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g., email address), this data is stored on MailChimp's servers in the USA.

The processing of your e-mail address is thus based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

m) Processing of data for the assertion of legal claims and for the fulfilment of retention obligations.

In addition, we process your data in order to be able to exercise, assert or defend legal claims arising from a contractual relationship or from pre-contractual measures, if applicable, and to enable law enforcement authorities to prosecute in the event of misuse of our services. This data processing is carried out on the legal basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Accordingly, our legitimate interest for this data processing is to be able to exercise, assert or defend any legal claims arising from the contractual relationship and, if necessary, to enable law enforcement authorities to prosecute. In addition, we process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling our legal retention obligations. The legal basis for the fulfilment of our legal retention obligations is standardised in Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR.

Storage and deletion periods for personal data

If the purpose of processing your personal data no longer applies, your personal data processed by us will be routinely deleted or blocked, unless you have consented to the permanent storage of your personal data. If individual data must be retained after the processing purposes have ceased to apply due to statutory retention periods (e.g., retention requirements under tax and commercial law), the deletion will be replaced by the blocking of the data. The data to be retained may then be processed exclusively for the aforementioned purposes on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(c) GDPR.

International transfers

Our main operations are based in the UK and your personal information is generally processed, stored and used within in the UK. In some instances, your personal information may be processed outside the UK. If and when this is the case, we take steps to ensure there is an appropriate level of security, so your personal information is protected in the same way as if it was being used within the UK. Where we need to transfer your data outside the UK, we will use approved standard contractual clauses in contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

We do not use automated decision-making - including profiling in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR.

Data security

We use technical and organisational security measures to protect the processing of personal data, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against attack by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Social media

We maintain presences in the "social media". Insofar as we have control over the processing of your data, we ensure that they comply with applicable data protection regulations. However, you use these platforms and their functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g., commenting, sharing, rating). With your consent, data may be transferred to a third country outside the EU, which may have a lower level of data protection than the EU (Art. 49 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR). We maintain our social media profiles in order to communicate with visitors to these profiles es and to inform them about our offers in this way.

In addition, we collect data for statistical purposes in order to be able to further develop and optimise the content and to make our offer more attractive. The data required for this purpose (e.g., total number of page views, page activities and data provided by visitors, interactions) are processed and made available by the social networks. We have no influence on the generation and presentation of this data.

In addition, your personal data is used by the providers of the social media, but also by us for market research, communication and advertising purposes. It is possible, for example, that usage profiles are created based on your usage behaviour and the resulting interests. This allows, among other things, advertisements to be placed within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Cookies are usually stored on your computer for this purpose. Independently of this, data that is not directly collected from your end devices may also be stored in your usage profiles. The storage and analysis also takes place across devices; this applies in particular, but not exclusively, if you are registered as a member and logged in to the respective platforms. We do not collect or process any other personal data.

The processing of your personal data by us is based on our legitimate interests in effective information and communication pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. If you are asked for consent to data processing, i.e., if you declare your consent by confirming a button or similar (opt-in), the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

Changes

This policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this policy. Please regularly review this policy to keep up to date with any changes.

Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us. If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.

Cookie Policy

The pcboost.co.uk website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This cookie policy set out information on how we, PCBoost LTD of 22 Patrick Road, B26 1SP Birmingham, United Kingdom (“we” or “us”) uses cookies and similar technology on our website.

By accessing our website, account holders, users, and visitors of our website (each, “you”) agree that we can place cookies on your device on the terms and conditions of this cookie policy.

This cookie policy sits in line with the UK`s Data Protection Act (DPA), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and should be read in line with our Privacy Policy. If you have questions or comments, please contact us.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. They allow us to recognise your device and track its usage on our website.

Why do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies for the purpose of distinguishing you from other users of our website by storing, generally non-personally identifiable, information (for example, session information such as the number of times you visit our website and the location from which you are accessing the website).

Cookies also help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website. This includes more efficient navigation between pages, remembering your preferences and general improvement of the user experience.

Cookies will generally not allow us to obtain personal data regarding you, such as your name or address. Where we collect personal data about you when we use cookies or any similar technology, we shall only do so in compliance with our Privacy Policy. You may refer to our Privacy Policy on how we treat personal data that we have collected.

What types of cookies do we use?

We use both first party cookies, which are issued from our website’s own domain, and third-party cookies, which belong to and are managed by other parties, such as our partners or service providers.

The cookies used on our website can be divided into two categories:

  1. Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that will be deleted from your device once you close your browser. They are used to remember your device as you move within our website.
  2. Persistent cookies: These are longer-lasting cookies that remain on your device even after you close your browser. They are used to recognise your device each time you use our website and to remember your preferences.

The classification as technically necessary or technically non-necessary also determines the legal basis on which we use the respective cookie:

Technically necessary cookies

Technically necessary cookies are required for our website to function properly; they enable you to navigate our website efficiently and use its functional features. An example of this is, for example, the reminder of recently performed actions (e.g., entered text) when you return to a page within the same session.

The legal basis for the collection and processing of personal information in the context of the use of technically necessary cookies is the fulfilment of our contractual obligations or the protection of our legitimate interests, which consist in particular in providing you with our website with its essential functions.

Technically non-essential cookies

Technically non-essential cookies are not necessary for the proper functioning of our website, but they enable us to improve the content of our website, compile statistics for internal market analysis purposes, provide you with a more personalised online experience or provide additional features.

Technically non-essential cookies can in turn be divided into the following subcategories:

Performance cookies: these cookies help us understand how visitors interact with our website by providing data about which websites or search terms bring users to our website, how long they typically stay on our website, or how many subpages they view on average. We use this data to improve the content of our website and to compile statistics for internal market analysis purposes about individual use of our website.

Functional cookies: these cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make (for example, your username, language, or the region you live in) to provide you with a more personalised online experience. They also allow you to watch videos and interact with social tools such as blogs, chat rooms and forums.

Targeting/advertising cookies: these cookies are used to provide content that is more relevant to you and your interests (direct marketing). They can be used to provide targeted advertising or to limit the frequency with which you are shown an advertisement. They also help us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. In addition, we may use these cookies to store which websites you have visited.

Analytical cookies: Analytical cookies are used by third parties. These cookies allow third parties to recognise that you have visited our platform. We and our third-party providers may also combine information obtained from these cookies with personal data available from other sources, including data collected about you when you use other websites and data collected about you when you are offline, whether on our platform or data maintained by the third-party provider.

The legal basis for the use of technically non-essential cookies (and the associated collection and processing of personal information) is your consent given voluntarily when you first visit our website as part of our cookie banner.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Your consent to the use of technically non-essential cookies and the associated processing of your personal information is not necessary for the use of our website, i.e., you can also use our website without technically non-essential cookies.

The cookies we use

Cookie

Type

Description

Lifespan

tk_or

Analytics

The tk_or is a referral cookie set by the JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce, which analyses referrer behaviour for Jetpack.

5 years

tk_r3d

Analytics

JetPack installs this cookie to collect internal metrics for user activity and in turn improve user experience.

3 days

tk_lr

Analytics

The tk_lr is a referral cookie set by the JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce, which analyses referrer behaviour for Jetpack.

1 year

Jetpack

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR) the plugin, which integrates a tool for the statistical evaluation of visitor access and is provided by Automattic, Inc. 132 Hawthorne Street San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Jetpack uses so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your device and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website is stored on a server in the USA. User profiles can be created from the processed data, whereby these are only used for analysis and not for advertising purposes. For more information, please refer to Automattic's privacy policy.

What if I do not want to use cookies?

If you want to remove existing cookies from your device or if you want to block future cookies being placed on your device, you can do this via your browser settings.

Please bear in mind that deleting and blocking cookies will have an impact on your user experience as parts of our website may no longer work.

Please also note that, unless you have adjusted your browser settings to block cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website or click on a link in a targeted email that we have sent you, even if you have previously deleted our cookies.

Changes to our cookie policy

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time. This might be for a number of reasons, such as to reflect a change in the law or to accommodate a change in our business practices and the way we use cookies. We recommend that you check here periodically for any changes to our Cookie Policy.